Hot key setup

Post Reply
Renshai
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Jun 19, 2020 9:09 am

Hot key setup

Post by Renshai » Fri Jun 19, 2020 9:23 am

Hi im new to mojo and just want to set up a team to take baby keeps a duo a warrior and a valk bot. I just need information or possibly a file to download that has these options from the warrior account to the valk, heals, stick and attack. Is that something I setup in mojo? Excuse me if it sounds stupid but I have no clue on this stuff. I also got a render creation failure when I tried to load up the two as a team, I set the interval to 30 but that didnt work I finally just loaded them individually. Anyhow anyhelp on the hot key set up would be helpful.

Rob
Site Admin
Posts: 1408
Joined: Sat Sep 25, 2010 6:52 am

Re: Hot key setup

Post by Rob » Fri Jun 19, 2020 12:16 pm

Hi Renshai. 30 is probably too short to make a difference (it means 30 milliseconds or 1/33 of a second). I recommend that you try 15000 (that means 15 seconds) as an experiment to see if that solves the problem.

"Render creation failed" often happens with the old Direct Fullscreen mode. If you're using that (you may not be aware that you are) I recommend that you go to DAOC's Options screen and select Windowed Fullscreen Mode instead.

Everybody's hotbars and qbinds are set up differently, so there's no way one person's script can work for another person's characters.

Here are two pages I wrote that explain how to get started. Once you get the basic idea, I think you'll agree that it's simple and easy.

Overview

How to Multibox

You can get more help on Mojo's Discord:

https://discord.gg/YFsuZPV

Good luck. :)
Author of Mojo

Renshai
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Jun 19, 2020 9:09 am

Re: Hot key setup

Post by Renshai » Fri Jun 19, 2020 6:12 pm

Thanks a lot man I will try that out appreciate the input...

Renshai
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Jun 19, 2020 9:09 am

Re: Hot key setup

Post by Renshai » Fri Jun 19, 2020 6:41 pm

One question is "Driver " in the hotkey command understood as the name of the Toon that i want to be the lead of the team or just understood as the driver of the group?

Hotkey ( F1 )
{
Slash ( "/target Driver" )
Wait ( 200 )
Key ( T )
}

if the leader of the duo is named Rensh would that still be "Driver" or would i change the name in the statement to "Rensh"?

Rob
Site Admin
Posts: 1408
Joined: Sat Sep 25, 2010 6:52 am

Re: Hot key setup

Post by Rob » Fri Jun 19, 2020 7:28 pm

In that example "driver" is the name of a toon's window not the name of a toon. Mojo lets you easily rename windows. The "driver" In that example is a toon that your other toons stick to so you can move them around easily.

In this statement:

Code: Select all

Slash ( "/target SOMEBODY" )
Mojo lets you replace SOMEBODY with the name of a toon, the name of a toon's window, the name of a toon's account, or this special keyword:

Code: Select all

Slash ( "/target local_foreground" )
That last example means, "target whichever toon is in the foreground (active) DAOC window." That last example allows you to switch drivers with one click when your driver dies.

In every case, Mojo will substitute the toon's name when it prints the command on DAOC's chat line.

More info:

How to Switch Drivers with One Click When They Die
Author of Mojo

Renshai
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Jun 19, 2020 9:09 am

Re: Hot key setup

Post by Renshai » Sat Jun 20, 2020 10:32 am

Thanks man you have been a great help and I have taken my first baby keep with my duo. I have one final question for you. What is the script command if I want to set a hotkey say F2 to make the partner in my duo attack my target styled with with keyboard key 1....So essentially I want the partner to attack my target with me at the same time...

Rob
Site Admin
Posts: 1408
Joined: Sat Sep 25, 2010 6:52 am

Re: Hot key setup

Post by Rob » Sat Jun 20, 2020 11:22 am

You're welcome. You can do it like this. Replace MAIN and PARTNER with the toon names or their window names. The wait() is there because when you assist, the game sends packets over the Internet from your computer to Broadsword's server and back to your computer, and this takes time. You can probably make the wait shorter than 300. I made it very long in case you have a very slow Internet connection.

Code: Select all

Hotkey ( F2 )
{
   Package
   {
      SendTo ( PARTNER )
      Slash ( "/assist MAIN" )
      Wait ( 300 )
      Key ( 1 )
   }
}
Author of Mojo

unlord666
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jan 06, 2021 3:10 pm

Re: Hot key setup

Post by unlord666 » Wed Jan 06, 2021 5:08 pm

hey guys i play on phoenix and i use mojo version 3.1.6

i did script for style on my savage
Hotkey ( 1 )
{
description ( "AnytimeStyle" )
Foreground ( DAOC )
Key ( 2 )
Key ( 3 )
}

it supposed when i press the 1 key on my keyboard tu land my back style and follow up style if i am on the back of the target !

but when i press 1 nothing happen ! it like the key 1 just unbinded ! plzzzz can u help!!

Rob
Site Admin
Posts: 1408
Joined: Sat Sep 25, 2010 6:52 am

Re: Hot key setup

Post by Rob » Wed Jan 06, 2021 5:24 pm

Are you pressing 1 on the number pad? In that case you need NumLock on and you have to write the hotkey like this:

Code: Select all

Hotkey ( Numpad1 )
Are your hotkeys on? The M-button in the game must be blue not pink.
Author of Mojo

unlord666
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jan 06, 2021 3:10 pm

Re: Hot key setup

Post by unlord666 » Wed Jan 06, 2021 5:38 pm

hey rob no i am using the key 1 on the keyboard the 1 to 10

i am running mojo has administrator

i dont understand what you mean by the M must be blue in game
and what you mean but hotkeys most be on ty

Rob
Site Admin
Posts: 1408
Joined: Sat Sep 25, 2010 6:52 am

Re: Hot key setup

Post by Rob » Wed Jan 06, 2021 5:53 pm

Mojo puts a square button with an M on it in the game window. When that button is blue, hotkeys are on. When the button is pink, they are off. To turn them on, right click the button and select "Turn hotkeys on".

If the button's not there, you must have turned it off. To turn it back on, go to Mojo, main menu, Settings, Set Client Options, "Show mojo icon in game".

If that's not the problem, tell me and we'll try the next possibility.
Author of Mojo

unlord666
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jan 06, 2021 3:10 pm

Re: Hot key setup

Post by unlord666 » Wed Jan 06, 2021 6:06 pm

it is on !! icon ans script are on , nothing in game showing !

i play on phoenix server it use 1.65 patch , i also cant lauch the game whit mojo it say my version it too old and cant find any newwer on the site it the one you can download !

so basicly i launch the game whit the phoenix launcher enter the game go on my savage and then the key 1 doesnt work anymore whit that script :

Hotkey ( 1 )
{
description ( "AnytimeStyle" )
Foreground ( DAOC )
Key ( 2 )
Key ( 3 )
}

and it not on numlock i try numpad1

unlord666
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jan 06, 2021 3:10 pm

Re: Hot key setup

Post by unlord666 » Wed Jan 06, 2021 6:23 pm

been on this for hours now :( dunno why my 1 key doesnt work ! i look at a vids on youtubes i did the exactly same has the guy and it doesnt work for me ! and he also doesnt have an icon ingame :(

Rob
Site Admin
Posts: 1408
Joined: Sat Sep 25, 2010 6:52 am

Re: Hot key setup

Post by Rob » Wed Jan 06, 2021 6:31 pm

As far as I know, Mojo doesn't work with freeshards. That guy is on Ywain or Gaheris, right?
Author of Mojo

unlord666
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jan 06, 2021 3:10 pm

Re: Hot key setup

Post by unlord666 » Wed Jan 06, 2021 6:34 pm

ya he on live ! but autohotkey or hotkeynet should work , but it does the same i dunno

Rob
Site Admin
Posts: 1408
Joined: Sat Sep 25, 2010 6:52 am

Re: Hot key setup

Post by Rob » Wed Jan 06, 2021 6:39 pm

No, they are not the same. I wrote HotkeyNet too so I know what I'm talking about.

The reason Mojo can't work with Phoenix is because Mojo needs to launch DAOC in order to load DLLs into it. But Phoenix needs to launch DAOC in order to evade DAOC's encryption of packets. Mojo and Phoenix are incompatible.

AHK and HKN don't modify DAOC so they don't care who launches it, but Mojo does.

I should have asked you at the start if you're on a live server. Never occurred to me because this problem rarely comes up.

Sorry.
Author of Mojo

unlord666
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jan 06, 2021 3:10 pm

Re: Hot key setup

Post by unlord666 » Wed Jan 06, 2021 6:53 pm

ok so if i use hotkeynet it should work i read on phoenix furom that it does work

but not sure how it work !

can you send me a script for hotkeynet exemple of pressing key 1 for multiple key like pres 1 and it does key 2 3 4 ?

seem like it start like

<hotkey 1>
<sendpc local>

and the rest i am not sure yet :(

unlord666
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jan 06, 2021 3:10 pm

Re: Hot key setup

Post by unlord666 » Wed Jan 06, 2021 7:05 pm

i found a program that work!! damn finally hehe !

that game is old so!

but thx for the help i rly appreciate it rob!! and have a good 2021 :) mb we see each other in game somedays who know XD

Rob
Site Admin
Posts: 1408
Joined: Sat Sep 25, 2010 6:52 am

Re: Hot key setup

Post by Rob » Thu Jan 07, 2021 1:31 am

Grats! You're welcome and happy new year to you! :)
Author of Mojo

Post Reply