Please Help

Post Reply
Ryllik
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Aug 26, 2018 9:29 pm

Please Help

Post by Ryllik » Sun Aug 26, 2018 9:33 pm

Rob. First let me say thanks for the fantastic program. I was a hotkeynet user for a long time. Just made the switch. All was going well until tonight.

I tried to log off one team and create another. Now every time I try to add a team in the Teams window Mojo locks up on me and I have to use the task manager to close the program.

Things I have tried:

Making sure to run as admin.
Restarting the program.
Restarting the PC and then the program.
Uninstalling and reinstalling the program.
Uninstalling, restarting pc, and reinstalling the program.

All was working fine yesterday so I am at a loss here. Any help at all would be awesome.

Thanks for everything!

Rob
Site Admin
Posts: 1138
Joined: Sat Sep 25, 2010 6:52 am

Re: Please Help

Post by Rob » Mon Aug 27, 2018 12:05 am

Thanks a lot for the kind words.

Before I say anything else, let's erase the file that contains your teams because it may have become corrupted. It doesn't get erased when you uninstall and reinstall Mojo.

Note: All your accounts, toons, teams, and some other settings will get erased. You'll have to re-enter them in Mojo after you restart it.

1. Make sure Mojo isn't running. Use Task Manager if necessary to terminate it.

2. Go to this folder:

[user] \AppData\Roaming\MojoWare\Mojo.

3. Delete this file:

Mojo.fig.xml

4. Restart Mojo.

5. Try making a few teams.

6. Let me know what happens.
Author of Mojo

Ryllik
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Aug 26, 2018 9:29 pm

Re: Please Help

Post by Ryllik » Mon Aug 27, 2018 8:22 am

Rob. Thanks for the reply. I did as you asked and trying to add a team still locks up the program. I was able to add accounts/toons back into the program, do everything as normal, launch each toon individually. Hotkeys are all working fine. Sorry to be a pain in the ass and guess its just a little thing thats bugging me. I can launch each toon individually and quit being lazy lol :lol:

Rob
Site Admin
Posts: 1138
Joined: Sat Sep 25, 2010 6:52 am

Re: Please Help

Post by Rob » Mon Aug 27, 2018 8:36 am

Thanks Ryllik. You're not bothering me. Sounds like a big thing to me. Might be a bug. I'd like to figure out what's wrong and fix it.

Only problem is, I may have to ask you lots of questions. Would you mind talking on the phone? I think that would probably be easier for both of us than going back and forth with questions and answers in writing.
Author of Mojo

Ryllik
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Aug 26, 2018 9:29 pm

Re: Please Help

Post by Ryllik » Mon Aug 27, 2018 9:03 am

PM sent

Nyanda
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2018 3:01 pm

Re: Please Help

Post by Nyanda » Wed Nov 28, 2018 3:04 pm

I have the same problem, is there any solution on this?

Nyanda
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2018 3:01 pm

Re: Please Help

Post by Nyanda » Wed Nov 28, 2018 3:27 pm

Just did a bit trying around myself, I backed up the 3 files in

[user] \AppData\Roaming\MojoWare\Mojo

and removed them completely.

After that I was able to start Mojo again and also create Teams, also replacing the fig and the settings back worked. Don't really know what the db is for, but I would guess that ist he broken one ;)

Rob
Site Admin
Posts: 1138
Joined: Sat Sep 25, 2010 6:52 am

Re: Please Help

Post by Rob » Wed Nov 28, 2018 4:03 pm

I'm glad you solved your problem and thanks for describing what you did.

Ryllik's problem got resolved, I think, but I can't remember how. I think we handled it on the phone.
Author of Mojo

Post Reply